Welcome to the 2018-2019 season of St. Gabriel Archery. GOOD LUCK LEOPARDS!!!

 

Archery Banners

 

Archery has been an active sport at St. Gabriel since 2011. We currently have two teams: Elementary (4th – 5th graders) and Middle School (6th – 8th graders). Our teams have competed in the Regional, State, National and World Tournaments. St. Gabriel is a member of Region 6 within the state of Kentucky and we have won the following medals at the Regional Tournament:
2013: 2nd Place – Elementary and 3rd Place – Middle School
2014: 1st Place – Elementary and 2nd Place – Middle School
2015: 2nd Place – Elementary and 1st Place – Middle School
2016: 3rd Place – Elementary and 1st Place – Middle School
2017: 2nd Place – Elementary
2019: 1st Place – Elementary

 

About Our Coaches

Head Coach:  Michael Person
Assistant Coaches:  Kris Allen, Gina Anderson, Tina Desmond, Melissa Engler, Jason Hobgood, Amber Kaelin, Dawn Poenie and Tony Sherrard
DirectorJenny Murphy

 

Contact us at archery@stgabriel.net

 

Important Information

 

 

**Scroll to bottom of page to see the archery calendar of events!**

 

Click here to print and sign the waiver for the Championship and Open Tournaments

 

Practice for the Championship and Open tournaments will be Sunday, July 14th; Wednesday, July 17th and Sunday, July 21st at St. Gabriel in the gym. Elementary practice time is 6:30pm-7:30pm and middle school practice time is 7:30pm-8:30pm.

 

 
Elementary Team                                                              Middle School Team

Archery Elementary Team               Archery Middle School Team

Archery State Team

 

 

 

Practice Information:


Elementary (4th-5th graders) –

 

Middle School (6th-8th graders) – 

 

 

Tournament Dates: (Please note: all tournaments are tentative until we have flights reserved; dates and locations are subject to change.)

 

Best of the Bluegrass Tournament
Four St. Gabriel archers were invited to the Best of the Bluegrass Tournament in Madisonville, KY on April 26-27
Congratulations to: Cooper Allen, Conner Anderson, Kara Hobgood and Kerry Wang!!!
Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
Archery Bluegrass

 

 

Ascension Tournament (@MidAmerica Sports Center, 2401 Stanley Gault Parkway, 40223) – November 30 – December 1
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
-Elementary Team Score: 2604 – 3rd Place
—- 5th Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 259
-Middle School Team Score:  3090

 

St. Gabriel Tournament (@ Fern Creek HS) – December 14-15
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2717 – 2nd Place
—- 1st Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 260
—- 5th Place elementary males: Daniel Sherrard with a score of 253
- Middle School Team Score:  3098

 

Mercy Tournament (5801 Fegenbush Lane, 40228) – January 11-12
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2722 – 2nd Place
—- 4th Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 251
—- 5th Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 249

- Middle School Team Score: 3073

 

 
St. Gabriel Tournament (@ Fern Creek HS) – January 18-19
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list

- Elementary Team Score: 2713 – 2nd Place
—- 5th Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 257
- Middle School Team Score: 3083
—- 3rd Place middle school females: Madelyn Walters with a score of 274

 

Atherton Tournament (3000 Dundee Rd, 40205) – January 25-26
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2823 – 1st Place
—- 3rd Place elementary males: Justin Adams with a score of 260
—- 3rd Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 251
—- 4th Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 246

- Middle School Team Score: 3083
—- 5th Place middle school females: Kerry Wang with a score of 272

 

St. Agnes Tournament (@ UAW on Fern Valley, 3000 Fern Valley Rd, 40213) – February 1-2
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2822 – 3rd Place
—- 3rd Place elementary males: Justin Adams with a score of 260

- Middle School Team Score: 3038
—- 4th Place middle school males: Austin Overberg with a score of 278

 


St. Patrick Tournament (1000 N Beckley Station Rd, 40245) – February 9
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2804 – 2nd Place
—- 2nd Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 265
—- 5th Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 258

—- 5th Place elementary males: Justin Adams with a score of 247
- Middle School Team Score: 3094

 

St. Athanasius Tournament (@ J-Town HS, 9600 Old 6 Mile Ln, 40299) – February 16
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2811 – 2nd Place
—- 1st Place elementary males: Cooper Allen with a score of 264
—- 2nd Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 259

—- 5th Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 253

- Middle School Team Score: 3089

 

2019 NASP KY Region 6 Regional Tournament (@ Atherton HS, 3000 Dundee Rd, 40205) – February 23-25
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2959 – 1st Place
—- 1st Place elementary males: Justin Adams with a score of 271
—- 3rd Place elementary females: Emma Taylor with a score of 256

—- 5th Place elementary males: Conner Anderson with a score of 259

- Middle School Team Score: 3121

 

CSAA Tournament (@ Fern Creek HS) – March 23
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2944 – 1st Place
—- 1st Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 265
—- 2nd Place elementary males: Cooper Allen with a score of 262

- Middle School Team Score: 3097

 

St. Gabriel Family Tournament (@ St. Gabriel) – March 24
—- 1st Place elementary females: Kara Hobgood with a score of 271
—- 1st Place elementary males: Daniel Sherrard with a score of 257
—- 1st Place middle school females: Madelyn Walters with a score of 267

—- 1st Place middle school males: Luke Perry with a score of 264

—- 1st Place non-coach adult females: Michelle Eckhart with a score of 255
—- 1st Place non-coach adult males: Jay Blair with a score of 260

—- 1st Place family team score: Ryan and Michael Person with a combined score of 516
—- 1st Place family team score (non-coach): Ava and Jay Blair with a combined score of 510

Click here for individual results
Click here for team results

 

Post Season Tournaments: (Post season tournament team archers only)

 

Eastside Middle School Tournament (6925 Highway 44 East, Mt. Washington, KY  40047) – March 8-9 
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2845 – 2nd Place
—- 3rd Place elementary males: Justin Adams with a score of 259

- Middle School Team Score: 3105 – 2nd Place
—- 3rd Place middle school females: Kerry Wang with a score of 278

 

2019 State Tournament (@ KY Expo Center) – March 15-16
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2932
- Middle School Team Score: 3098

 

2019 NASP Eastern National Tournament (@ KY Expo Center)  – May 9-11
- Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list
- Elementary Team Score: 2917
- Middle School Team Score: 3113

 

 

2019 NASP Championship & Open Tournaments (in Nashville, TN) – July 25-27
- Elementary flight time is 2:45pm Central time on Thursday, July 25th
- Middle school flight time is 12:15pm Central time on Thursday, July 25th
- Please note: Louisville is on Eastern Standard time and Nashville is on Central time (they are one hour behind us)
Click here to print and sign the waiver for the Championship and Open Tournaments
– Please arrive one hour early and check in with a St. Gabriel coach to get your scorecard and arrows
– Must wear closed-toe shoes
– Click here for results and then choose St. Gabriel from the drop down list (COMING JULY 25)

- Elementary Team Score: 
- Middle School Team Score:

 

 

 

Sign Up Genius
We use Sign Up Genius for archer flight time selection (home and away tournaments) and parent volunteers at our home tournaments. The link to the sign ups will be posted within the Tournament Dates heading under their respective tournament once they become active (an email from Sports Illustrated Play will be sent when new sign ups are added).
Please Note: It is very important to read the title of each sign up and the description; there will be multiple sign-ups active at one time. And there will also be information as to when you are required to sign your archer up. Once the time has expired, the sign-up will be removed and all archers who were not signed up will be assigned a flight time with the remaining openings.

 

Archer Tournament Sign Ups: For our home tournaments, there will be a limited number of flights throughout both Friday evening and all day Saturday for you to sign your archer up. If you have something going on, be sure to sign up early, once the slots are filled, we will not be able to add additional flights. For away tournaments, we will be attempting to get flights on Friday evening and Saturday morning (one or two consecutive hours each day). These will be the only available times for the away tournaments. Again, be sure to sign up early if you have something already going on that weekend.

 

Parent Volunteers: For our home tournaments, there will three different options for parents to volunteer.
1. Range set-up
2. Lane judge (three-hour time slots)
3. Range tear down

 


Major Tournaments:

Regionals (@Atherton HS) – February 23-26
State (@ KY Expo Center) –  March 15-16 (possibly during school hours)
Eastern Nationals (@KY Expo Center) – May 9-11 (possibly during school hours)
Open & Championship 
(in Nashville, TN)  – July 25-27

Documents & Forms

Click here for the notes from the October 2018 parent meeting.

 

Other Resources

Archer Tips:

11 Steps to Archery Success
New Scoring Process
Video Demonstrating New Scoring Process

NASPLogo300

National Archery in the Schools Program Website